Skip to main content
    Ad Space — 728×90 Leaderboard

    Natural Gas Partners (NGP)

    Profile compiled and reviewed by the Houston Oil Companies Data Team from public filings and company sources.

    Share

    Upstream · Energy Private Equity

    Natural Gas Partners (NGP)

    Natural Gas Partners is one of the largest energy-focused private equity firms in the world, investing in oil and gas, midstream, and energy transition companies.

    Founded
    1988
    Employees
    75
    HQ
    Irving, TX (Houston Operations)
    Energy Private EquityOil & Gas InvestingMidstream InvestmentsEnergy Transition

    Natural Gas Partners (NGP) is one of the world's largest private equity firms focused on the energy industry. Based in Irving, Texas with significant operations in Houston, NGP has managed over $25 billion in cumulative equity commitments since its founding. The firm invests across the energy value chain, including upstream oil and gas, midstream infrastructure, oilfield services, and energy transition opportunities. NGP has been instrumental in backing many Houston-area energy companies and has a deep network of operating executives and industry relationships throughout the energy capital.

    Headquarters

    Irving, TX (Houston Operations)

    Founded

    1988

    Employees

    75

    CEO

    David Albin

    History of Natural Gas Partners (NGP)

    NGP was founded in 1988 by Richard Covington, Ken Hersh, and David Albin. The firm pioneered the model of pairing institutional capital with experienced energy operating teams to build energy companies. Over three decades, NGP has invested in hundreds of energy companies and has been involved in many of the industry's most successful private company builds. The firm has evolved its strategy over time to include renewable energy, energy transition, and sustainability-focused investments alongside traditional oil and gas.

    Operations & Business Segments

    NGP raises and manages private equity funds that invest in energy companies across North America and globally. The firm's investment strategy focuses on partnering with experienced management teams to build and grow energy businesses through exploration, development, and acquisition. NGP's portfolio has included upstream E&P companies, midstream infrastructure operators, oilfield service companies, and increasingly, renewable energy and energy transition businesses.

    Headquarters Location

    Irving, TX (Houston Operations)

    Key Specialties & Capabilities

    Energy Private EquityOil & Gas InvestingMidstream InvestmentsEnergy TransitionManagement PartnershipsPortfolio Company Building

    Frequently Asked Questions About Natural Gas Partners (NGP)

    What does Natural Gas Partners do?
    NGP is one of the world's largest energy-focused private equity firms, investing in oil and gas, midstream, and energy transition companies.
    Where is NGP headquartered?
    NGP is headquartered in Irving, Texas with significant operations in Houston.
    How much capital has NGP managed?
    NGP has managed over $25 billion in cumulative equity commitments since its founding in 1988.
    What does Natural Gas Partners (NGP) do in Houston?
    Natural Gas Partners (NGP) is a upstream company based in Irving, TX (Houston Operations). Natural Gas Partners is one of the largest energy-focused private equity firms in the world, investing in oil and gas, midstream, and energy transition companies.
    Where is Natural Gas Partners (NGP) headquartered?
    Natural Gas Partners (NGP) is headquartered in Irving, TX (Houston Operations), founded in 1988. The company operates in Houston's energy corridor as part of the upstream sector.

    More Upstream Companies in Houston

    View all Upstream companies →

    Similar Companies to Natural Gas Partners (NGP)